Awards

2014   Olivier Award, Outstanding Achievement in Opera for ETO's Season at the Linbury    
2014   Southbank Award (Dance) for Dracula Click for Review List   
2012   Southbank Award (Dance) for The Metamorphosis Click for Review List   
       
Nominations

2014   Nominated for Olivier Award, Best New Opera Production for The Firework-Maker's Daughter at the Linbury Click for Review List   
2013   Nominated for Knight of Illumination; Best Lighting Design for Television for Metamorphosis (with Mike LeFevre)    
2012   Nominated for Knight of Illumination; Best Lighting Design for Dance for Metamorphosis    
2012   Nominated for Olivier Award, Best New Dance Production for The Metamorphosis at the Linbury    
2010   Nominated for TMA Award; Best Lighting Designer for A Christmas Carol    
2009   Nominated for Knight of Illumination; Best Lighting Design for Opera for The Magic Flute    
       
Lighting Design

2016   Grease, Curve, Leicester Click for Review List   
  World Factory, UK Tour    
  To See The World While The Light Lasts (Skånes Dansteater), Malmö Opera    
  The Reluctant Fundamentalist (National Youth Theatre), Finborough Theatre Click for Review List   
  The Magic Fish (Mayuri Boonham / ATMA Dance), The Place Theatre    
  Havana Rakatan, Spoleto Festival, Charleston, South Carolina Click for Review List   
  The Deep Blue Sea, Lyttelton Theatre, National Click for Review List   
  Don Giovanni (ETO), Hackney Empire & UK Tour Click for Review List   
  Pia de' Tolomei (ETO), Hackney Empire & UK Tour Click for Review List   
  Iphigénia En Tauride (ETO), Hackney Empire & UK Tour Click for Review List   
  The Father, Duke of York's, West End & UK Tour Click for Review List   
  The Odyssey, Mark Bruce Company, Wilton's Music Hall & UK Tour Click for Review List   
  I Am Not Myself These Days, UK Tour    
  Chotto Desh, Akram Khan Company, International tour    
2015   The Firework-Maker's Daughter, ROH Linbury Theatre Click for Review List   
  Here We Go, Lyttelton Theatre, National Click for Review List   
  Meta (Gandini Juggling), Jackson's Lane    
  Chotto Desh, Akram Khan Company, UK Tour    
  A Streetcar Named Desire, Curve, Leicester Click for Review List   
  This Moment Is Your Life (Skånes Dansteater), Malmö Opera    
  Rikud (Skånes Dansteater), Malmö Opera    
  Margam (Seeta Patel), Purcell Room & UK Tour    
  Strange Blooms (Shobana Jeyasingh Dance Company), QEH & UK Tour Click for Review List   
  I Am Not Myself These Days, Pleasance Theatre, Edinburgh    
  Beast (Dan Daw Creative Projects), Swedish Biennale, Malmö & UK Tour    
  The Father, Wyndhams Theatre, West End & Tricyle Theatre, Kilburn Click for Review List     
  World Factory, Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich & Young Vic Maria Studio    
  Varmints, Lilian Baylis Theatre, Sadler's Wells, & UK Tour    
  Clarence Darrow, Old Vic Theatre, London Click for Review List   
  King Lear, Northern Broadsides, UK Tour Click for Review List   
  Havana Rakatan, New York City Center Click for Review List   
  4x4 Ephemeral Architectures (Gandini juggling), ROH & International Tour Click for Review List   
2014   Channel Rose (Eleesha Drennan), The Blue Room, Cardiff Click for Review List   
  White Christmas, West Yorkshire Playhouse Click for Review List   
  Far Away, Young Vic, Clare Studio Click for Review List   
  The Father, Ustinov Studio, Theatre Royal, Bath Click for Review List     
  Something Then, Something Now (Seeta Patel), Lilian Baylis Theatre, Sadler's Wells Click for Review List   
  Dracula (Mark Bruce Company), UK Tour Click for Review List   
  Without Stars (James Cousins Company), UK Tour Click for Review List   
  Little Revolution, Almeida Theatre    
  Of Land And Tongue, Theo Clinkard, UK Tour    
  Chalk, Theo Clinkard, UK Tour    
  Clarence Darrow, Old Vic Theatre, London    
  All My Sons, Regent's Park Theatre Click for Review List   
  Havana Rakatan, Peacock Theatre, London    
  Ex Nihilo / The Human Edge (ATMA Dance / Royal Ballet), ROH Linbury Theatre Click for Review List   
  A Darker Shade of Fado (Nuno Silva), UK Tour Click for Review List   
  The Point At Which It Last Made Sense, Robin Dingemans & Nick Bryson, Bonnie Bird Theatre, Laban & Firkin Crane, Cork    
  The Magic Flute (ETO), Hackney Empire & UK Tour    
  Going Dark (Sound & Fury), Science Museum & UK Tour Click for Review List   
  A Doll's House, Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York    
  King Priam (ETO), ROH Linbury Theatre & UK Tour Click for Review List   
  Paul Bunyan (ETO), ROH Linbury Theatre & UK Tour Click for Review List   
2013   The Little Mermaid, Bristol Old Vic    
  Strange Blooms (Shobana Jeyasingh Dance Company), QEH, London    
  Roots, Donmar Warehouse Click for Review List   
  Dracula (Mark Bruce Company), Wilton's Music Hall & UK Tour    
  The Metamorphosis (Arthur Pita/Royal Ballet), Joyce Theater, New York Click for Review List   
  American Lulu (The Opera Group), Bregenz Festival, Edinburgh International Festival & Young Vic Main House    
  A Doll's House, Duke of York's, West End Click for Review List   
  Rutherford & Son (Northern Broadsides), St James Theatre, London Click for Review List   
  Strange Interlude, Lyttelton Theatre, National    
  Varmints, Lilian Baylis Theatre & UK Tour Click for Review List   
  The Seagull (Headlong), Nuffield Theatre, Southampton & UK Tour Click for Review List   
  A Doll's House, Young Vic Main House    
  The Firework-Maker's Daughter (The Opera Group), ROH, New York & UK Tour    
  The Metamorphosis (Arthur Pita), ROH Linbury Theatre    
  Just As We Are (bgroup), UK Tour    
  Rutherford & Son (Northern Broadsides), The Viaduct, Halifax & UK Tour    
2012   Sleeping Beauty, Citizens' Theatre, Glasgow Click for Review List   
  NSFW, Royal Court Theatre    
  Der Kaiser von Atlantis (ETO), Linbury Theatre & UK Tour    
  The Lighthouse (ETO), Linbury Theatre & UK Tour Click for Review List   
  Albert Herring (ETO), Linbury Theatre & UK Tour Click for Review List   
  Wild Oats, Bristol Old Vic    
  A short lived alteration of an existing situation (Ben Wright / Place Prize 2012) The Place, London    
  Execute Now (Ben Ash / Place Prize 2012), The Place, London    
  And No More Shall We Part, Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh    
  A Doll's House, Young Vic    
  Dream (Christopher Bruce / NDCWales), Dance GB, UK Tour    
  Made In Heaven (Mark Bruce Company), UK Tour    
  Amstatten (Robert Clark), UK Tour Click for Review List   
  Jakob Lenz (ENO), Hampstead Theatre Click for Review List   
  Hold Everything Dear (Laila Diallo), ROH2, Linbury Theatre Click for Review List   
  Faith Healer, Shouson Theatre, Hong Kong International Festival    
  Eugene Onegin (ETO), Hackney Empire & UK Tour Click for Review List   
  The Barber of Seville (ETO), Hackney Empire & UK Tour Click for Review List   
  Going Dark (Sound & Fury), Young Vic    
  In Basildon, Royal Court Theatre    
  Pavlova's Dogs (Rachel Lopez / Scottish Dance Theatre), Dundee Rep & UK Tour    
  And No More Shall We Part, Hampstead Theatre    
2011   Annie, West Yorkshire Playhouse    
  The Lessening of Difference (bgroup), UK Tour    
  Going Dark (Sound & Fury), UK Tour Click for Review List   
  The Metamorphosis (Arthur Pita), ROH2, Linbury Theatre Click for Review List   
  Badlands (Robert Clark), UK Tour    
  The Land of Yes / The Land of No (Sydney Dance Company), Australlian Tour    
  Future Proof, Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh & Dundee Rep Click for Review List   
  Havana Rakatan, Sydney Opera House, Peacock Theatre, London & European Tour Click for Review List   
  Siegfried, Longborough Festival Opera Click for Review List   
  Cosi Fan Tutte, Longborough Festival Opera    
  Inside Out & Commedia (Ballet In Small Spaces), The Castle, Wellingborough & UK Tour    
  A Delicate Balance, Almeida Theatre Click for Review List   
  Electra, The Gate Theatre, London Click for Review List   
  After Effects (Darren Ellis Dance), UK Tour    
  La Clemenza di Tito (ETO), Hackney Empire & UK Tour Click for Review List   
  Il Tabarro (ETO), Hackney Empire & UK Tour Click for Review List   
  Gianni Schicchi (ETO), Hackney Empire & UK Tour    
  Fantastic Mr Fox (ETO), Hackney Empire & UK Tour    
  Mischief, New Victory Theatre, New York & Barcelona Click for Review List   Click for Photo 
  Faith Healer, Bristol Old Vic Click for Review List  Click for Photo 
2010   A Christmas Carol, West Yorkshire Playhouse Click for Review List   
  Sivaloka (Atma Dance), UK Tour Click for Review List   
  Frontline (Aterbaletto), Teatro Romolo Valli, Reggio Emilia   Click for Photo
  About Around (bgroup), Dance Umbrella / The Place Theatre, London & UK Tour Click for Review List   
  Bruise Blood (Shobana Jeyasingh Dance Company), Indian, European & UK Tours Click for Review List   
  Promised End (ETO), Linbury Theatre & UK Tour Click for Review List   
  The Duenna (ETO), Linbury Theatre & UK Tour Click for Review List   
  Crow In Eden (Conor Doyle / The Place Prize 2010), The Place Theatre, London    
  As You Like It, West Yorkshire Playhouse Click for Review List    
  Die Walküre, Longborough Festival Opera Click for Review List   
  Elektra, Maria Studio, Young Vic    
  Live, with the certain tendencies of Robin Dingemans & Mihaela Dancs, Stoke Newington International Airport & The Nightingale Theatre, Brighton    
  Love & War (Mark Bruce Company), UK Tour Click for Review List  Click for Photo 
  Peter Pan, National Theatre of Scotland and the Barbican; UK Tour Click for Review List  Click for Photo
  Swarovski Crystal Palace, Milan    
  Serenading Louie, Donmar Warehouse & UK Tour Click for Review List   
  Havana Rakatan, The Peacock Theatre, London; Japanese, European & UK Tours Click for Review List  Click for Photo
  Passing Strange And Wonderful (bgroup), Dance 3, UK Tour Click for Review List  Click for Photo
  4m2 (Claire Cunningham & Jose Agudo), Dance 3, UK Tour Click for Review List  Click for Photo
  After Dark, (Resolution! 2010), The Place Theatre, London    
2009   Wave If You're Really There, St Leonard's Church, Shoreditch    
    A Christmas Carol, Birmingham Repertory Theatre Click for Review List   
  About Around (bgroup), UK Tour    
  Mischief (Theatre Rites & Arthur Pita), UK Tour Click for Review List   Click for Photo 
  Bruise Blood (Shobana Jeyasingh Dance Company), QEH, London    
  Kes (The Touring Consortium), Liverpool Playhouse & UK Tour Click for Review List  Click for Photo
  Othello, Trafalgar Studios, West End Click for Review List   
  This Moment Is Your Life (bgroup), Deloitte Ignite 09, Linbury Theatre, ROH    
  The Land Of Yes / The Land Of No (Bonachela Dance Company), European Tour   Click for Photo 
  Green Apples (Mark Bruce Company), The Tobacco Factory, Bristol   Click for Photo 
  Aspects of Love, Civic Theatre, Johannesburg    
  The Magic Flute (ETO), Hackney Empire & UK Tour Click for Review List Click for Photo  
  Katya Kabanova (ETO), Hackney Empire & UK Tour   Click for Photo 
  Havana Rakatan, The Arts Centre, Melbourne, Australia & The Peacock Theatre, London   Click for Photo
  Othello, West Yorkshire Playhouse & UK Tour Click for Review List  
  Be Near Me, National Theatre of Scotland and The Donmar Warehouse; UK Tour    
2008   The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe, Birmingham Repertory Theatre    
  The Cunning Little Vixen, National Theatre, Brno   Click for Photo  
  4m2 (Claire Cunningham & Jose Agudo), Déda Theatre, Derby    
  Waste, Almeida Theatre Click for Review List  
  All The Fun of the Fair, UK Tour Click for Review List Click for Photo  
  This Moment Is Your Life ( Ben Wright / The Place Prize 2008), The Place Theatre, London    
  The Witches of Eastwick (Kenneth Wax Productions), UK Tour Click for Review List Click for Photo  
  M 4 Medusa (Fish in A Bowl), The Bridewell Theatre    
  Das Rheingold, Longborough Festival Opera    
  The Adaptation Project, Stratford Circus    
  No More Ghosts, (Darren Ellis for Richard Alston Dance Company), The Place Theatre, London   Click for Photo
  Telling Tales, Lakeside Arts, Nottingham & UK Tour    
  Me+You=5 (Robin Dingemans), Diversions Dance House, Cardiff & The Place Theatre, London    
  London Assurance, Watermill Theatre & UK Tour    
  Frontline (Companhia Nacional de Bailado), Lisbon   Click for Photo
  Havana Rakatan, UK Tour   Click for Photo
  Don Giovanni (ETO), Hackney Empire & UK Tour   Click for Photo  
  Anna Bolena (ETO), Hackney Empire & UK Tour Click for Review List Click for Photo  
  Susannah (ETO), Hackney Empire & UK Tour   Click for Photo  
  Small Acts (bgroup) UK Tour & The Place Theatre, London    
  Green Apples (Mark Bruce Company), Unity Theatre, Liverpool & The Place Theatre, London   Click for Photo  
  Abusing Love (Fish In A Bowl / Resolution! 2008), The Place Theatre, London   Click for Photo  
 Square Map of Q4 (Bonachela Dance Company), UK Tour Click for Review List  Click for Photo  
2007   The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe, West Yorkshire Playhouse    
  Amadeus, Sheffield Crucible Click for Review   Click for Photo  
  Mischief (Theatre Rites & Arthur Pita), Peacock Theatre & UK Tour Click for Review List   Click for Photo  
  Aspects of Love (Kenneth Wax Productions), UK Tour   Click for Photo  
  Accidental Heroes, Lyric Theatre Hammersmith    
  Passing Strange And Wonderful, (Ben Wright), ICIA, Arts Theatre, Bath   Click for Photo  
  Frontline, Little Red, Tiger Dancing (Henri Oguike Dance Company & Orquestra do Algarve), Portimao & Evora   Click for Photo
  Das Rheingold, Longborough Festival Opera   Click for Photo  
  Bollywood Jane, West Yorkshire Playhouse   Click for Photo  
  Sea of Bones (Mark Bruce Company), The Place Theatre & UK Tour Click for Review List  Click for Photo 
  Absolute Beginners, Lyric Theatre Hammersmith    
  Who Shall Come To The Ball...? (Rafael Bonachela for Candoco), UK Tour Click for Review   Click for Photo  
  Eugene Onegin (ETO), Hackney Empire & UK Tour   Click for Photo 
  The Seraglio (ETO), Hackney Empire & UK Tour   Click for Photo 
  Macbeth, West Yorkshire Playhouse   Click for Photo
  Tracy Beaker Gets Real, UK Tour    
  Green In Blue, Little Red (Henri Oguike Dance Company), UK & World Tour (Austria, China, USA)    
  My Fair Lady (Bronowski Productions), Esplanade Theatre, Singapore    
2006   City of Angels, English Theatre of Frankfurt   Click for Photo
  The Merry Widow, Bloomsbury Theatre, Opera UK    
  Simon Boccanegra, Bloomsbury Theatre, Opera UK    
  How Many Miles to Basra?, West Yorkshire Playhouse Click for Review   Click for Photo
  Sea of Bones, Mark Bruce Company, Merlin Theatre, Frome & UK Tour   Click for Photo
  Tracy Beaker Gets Real, Nottingham Playhouse & UK Tour    
  Thought Latching On To Thought And Pulling (Ben Wright /The Place Prize 2006), The Place, London   Click for Photo
  Bad History (The Place Prize 2006 / Mark Bruce), The Place, London   Click for Photo
  Small Stages (Henri Oguike), NYDW 2006, Sherman Theatr, Cardiff & Clwyd Theatr Cymru    
  Green Apples (Mark Bruce), Clore Studio, ROH   Click for Photo
  Deborah Turbeville, The Narrative Works (The Wapping Project)    
  Frontline, Tippett, Tiger Dancing,(Henri Oguike Dance Company & Britten Sinfonia), Wiltshire Music Centre & QEH, London   Click for Photo
  Old Times, London Classic Theatre, UK Tour   Click for Photo
  Assassins, Sheffield Crucible   Click for Photo
  Expression Lines, How I Look, Tiger Dancing (Henri Oguike Dance Company), UK & European Tour (Italy, Germany)    
2005   Season’s Greetings, Liverpool Playhouse   Click for Photo  

  Of Mice and Men, Mercury Theatre, Colchester    

  Tosca, Questors Theatre, Ealing & Christ’s Hospital, Horsham    

  Cosi Fan Tutte, Questors Theatre, Ealing & Christ’s Hospital, Horsham   Click for Photo  

  The WishFish, Studio Theatre, Westminster & UK tour    

  Thick, Ustinov Studio, Bath & UK tour    

  Love in the Title (London Classic Theatre), Clwyd Theatr Cymru & UK tour   Click for Photo

  Odyssey (Krische/Wright Company), Greenwich Dance Agency & UK tour   Click for Photo

  Working Lights (National Youth Dance Wales), Theatr Brycheiniog    

  Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune, Sound Theatre, London   Click for Photo

  Hansel & Gretel, Longborough Festival Opera    

  The Magic Flute, Longborough Festival Opera    

  Puppetry of the Pops, The Drill Hall    

  Concerto for Double String Orchestra, Tiger Dancing (Henri Oguike Dance Company with Britten Sinfonia), Bury-St-Edmunds Cathedral    

  Names of the Dead, BAC    

  A Streetcar Named Desire, Clwyd Theatr Cymru   Click for Photo

  Frozen (London Classic Theatre), Palace Theatre, Mansfield & UK Tour   Click for Photo

  Crossings (Sgript Cymru), Chapter, Cardiff & UK Tour   Click for Photo

  Flicker (Shobana Jeyasingh Dance Company), UK Tour    

  Good News (Charlotte Eatock), The Point, Eastleigh    

  Seen of Angels, Second Signal (Henri Oguike Dance Company), Tours of UK & Europe Click for Review List  Click for Photo
2004   Love And Understanding, Tabard Theatre, London   Click for Photo

  The Little Fir Tree, Sheffield Crucible Studio    
    Zero Degrees and Drifting (Unlimited Theatre), UK Tour   Click for Photo
    Tiempo de Tango (Arte Latino Cultural Project), UK Tour    
    The Caretaker (London Classic TC), UK Tour   Click for Photo
    The Ballad of Johnny 5 Star, Library Theatre, Manchester    
    Goodbye Venus (Igloo), Clore Studio, ROH    
    Spirit Level (The Snag Project), Clore Studio, ROH    
    Spatial Signatures (National Youth Dance Wales), Theatr Brycheiniog    
    Show (The Snag Project), Clore Studio, ROH    
    Romance de Tango (Arte Latino Cultural Project), Llangollen International Eisteddfod    
    Der Ring Des Nibelungen, Longborough Festival Opera Click for Review List Click for Photo
    Fen / Far Away, Sheffield Crucible Studio   Click for Photo
    Closer (London Classic TC), UK Tour Click for Review List Click for Photo
    White Space / FPS Part 2 (Henri Oguike Dance Company), UK & European tours Click for Review List Click for Photo
    Slaughter, (Charlotte Eatock), The Place    
    The Engine Room - lighting for the restaurant at The Wapping Project    
2003   Atlantic Waves Festival, Pedro Carneiro and Drumstuck!, Purcell Room    
    Twenty White Chairs (photographic exhibition), The Wapping Project at the Jerwood Space    
    Wired up to Wapping (SPNM concert), The Wapping Project    
    Composition of Impulses (installation by Alexandra Julyan), The Wapping Project    
    Forty White Chairs (installations by Jane Prophet, Susan Collis, Gill Kirk and Tea Mäkipää), The Wapping Project    
    Entertaining Mr Sloane (London Classic TC), UK Tour   Click for Photo
    Names of the Dead, BAC    
    Thick, Jongleurs 2, Edinburgh    
    Walk The Talk, National Youth Dance Wales, Theatr Brycheiniog    
    Tosca, Longborough Festival Opera   Click for Photo
    Could it be Magic?, Sheffield Crucible Studio   Click for Photo
    Molly Sweeney (London Classic TC), UK Tour    
    ½, (Alicia Herrero Simon), The Place   Click for Photo
    Blackout Zones (short film)     
    Lonely Hearts/ Suspicious Minds, Bye (The Snag Project), QEH & Clore Studio   Click for Photo
    Macbeth, Sheffield Crucible Studio   Click for Photo
    Dido & Aeneas, Finale (Henri Oguike Dance Company), UK Tour Click for Review List Click for Photo
2002   Blue, The Latchmere  
    Presto (Group K), Royal Exchange Studio, Manchester  
    The Killing of Sister George (London Classic TC), UK Tour  
    The Music of Steve Reich (Pedro Carneiro), Purcell Room  
    The Magic Flute, Longborough Festival Opera  
    Der Ring Des Nibelungen, Longborough Festival Opera  
    Men in Coats, Riverside Studio 3  
    FPS (Henri Oguike), UK Tour   Click for Photo
    Someone Who'll Watch Over Me (London Classic TC), UK Tour   Click for Photo
    Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching towards the Somme (Jericho Productions) Pleasance London Click for Review List
    Frontline, In Broken Tendrils (Henri Oguike Dance Company), UK Tour Click for Review List Click for Photo
    ¼ (Alicia Herrero Simon), The Place  
    The Alchemist (Present Moment), Riverside Studio 3  
2001   Pericles, Workshop performance, Upstairs at the Gatehouse  
    The Coming-In Show, Upstairs at the Gatehouse  
    Soap Opera, Upstairs at the Gatehouse  
    Body & Soul, Upstairs at the Gatehouse  
    Live Bed Show, Walking backwards to Brighton, Theatre Royal, Northampton  
    It's the Way… (Maria Ryan), Westminster studio & UK tour  
    Orange Gina, Sleep Talking, Flap, Small Hours, Allow Me (The Snag Project), Clore Studio & UK Tour   Click for Photo
    Viking Shoppers (Igloo), Acarte Theatre, Lisbon  
    Never Stand Up in A Canoe, Workshop Presentation, Lisbon  
    Look Back in Anger (London Classic TC), UK Tour  
    A Tribute to Xenakis (Pedro Carneiro), Purcell Room  
    Sixty Minute Cinderella, ROH Education Dept  
    Götterdämmerung, Longborough Festival Opera Click for Review List  
    The Game Of Love and Chance (London Classic TC), UK Tour  
    Ys, (Theatre Mélange), UK Tour  
    Landscape of the Body, Southwark Playhouse  
    Winterspace (Igloo), Hoxton Hall  
    Romeo & Juliet, Cambridge Arts Theatre  
    Marat/Sade, Arcola Theatre Click for Review List  
    666, Riverside Studios  
    Soho (RSC fringe), Arcola Theatre  
    Shot Flow, Melancholy Thoughts (Henri Oguike Dance Company), UK tour Click for Review List Click for Photo
    What the Body Remembers…(Maria Ryan), Bloomsbury Theatre  
2000   Johnson In Love, BAC  
    The Nativity, (Theatre Royal Bath Young People's Theatre), Holy Trinity Church, Bath  
    Our Town, Millennium Dome, Greenwich  
    Achtung Kabarett!, New End Theatre  
    Viking Shoppers (Igloo), Hoxton Hall  
  My Mother Said I never Should (London Classic TC), Oldham Coliseum & UK Tour    
    Kevtch, Capitol Theatre, Manchester and Ryan Theatre, Harrow School  
    The Story of an African Farm, Young Vic Studio Click for Review List
    Lost in The Stars, BAC  
    Yllana's 666, Pleasance, Edinburgh Click for Review List  
    Siegfried, Longborough Festival Opera  
    Relics (ARC Theatre ensemble), Broadway Theatre, Barking  
    The Ultimate Man, Bridewell Theatre  
    Oleanna (London Classic TC), UK Tour  
    Figaro's Wedding (Visible Music), St. Mary-in-the-Castle, Hastings and Longborough Festival Opera  
    The Revenger's Tragedy (Present Moment), Bridewell Theatre Click for Review List
    A Moment of Give, Prime Origin, Ilé Ayé (Henri Oguike Dance Company), Linbury Theatre, ROH & UK Tour Click for Review List  
    The Nation's Favourite: True Adventures of Radio 1 (Fat Bloke Productions), Jermyn Street Theatre and UK Tour  
    The Wrestling (Fat Bloke Productions), Jermyn Street Theatre and UK Tour  
1999   Bert's Big Night Out (Northern Stage), Gulbenkian Studio, Newcastle Playhouse  
    Just Do Nothing (m.e.parker), Jackson's lane  
    Tosca (Opera 2000), St Mary's in the Castle, Hastings  
    Dive (Mark Bruce Company), Purcell Room & UK Tour  
    Poems in the Pool (an installation for National Poetry Day), Bridewell Theatre  
    The Nine Lives of the Cat-woman Colette, Hoxton Hall  
    Treemonisha, Battersea Arts Centre and Hackney Empire  
    Venus and Adonis, Battersea Arts Centre  
    The Nation's Favourite: True Adventures of Radio 1 (Fat Bloke Productions), Pleasance, Edinburgh  
    Ben 'n' Arn's Big Top (Fat Bloke Productions), Pleasance, Edinburgh (Winner: Best Newcomer, Perrier Awards 1999)  
    Behind Closed Doors, C-Venue 19, Edinburgh  
    The Dybbuk (Fat Bloke Productions), Battersea Arts Centre   Click for Photo
    Das Rheingold, Longborough Festival Opera  
    Die Walküre, Longborough Festival Opera  
    Big Bang (ARC Theatre ensemble), Westbury Centre, Barking  
    Kristendom (Group K), Bridewell Theatre   Click for Photo
    The Tempest, Bridewell Theatre  
    Subtopia, HMP Wolds, Hull  
    The Country Wife (Present Moment), Bridewell Theatre   Click for Photo
    Truth Talks, Southwark Playhouse  
1998   The Tale Of The Sleeping Mummy, Southwark Playhouse  
    Play, Riverside Studios, Hammersmith  
    The Ritual, Riverside Studios, Hammersmith  
    Macbeth, Tokyo Globe and Japanese Tour  
    Taming of the Shrew, Tokyo Globe and Japanese Tour  
    Kingdom on Earth, Upstairs at the Landor  
    Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet), Bridewell Theatre  
    Pulse Shadows, Purcell Room and UK Tour  
    Marisol (Group K), Southwark Playhouse  
    Faustus in the Underworld, UK Tour  
    All My Sons, Oxford Playhouse  
1997   Dirk, Oxford Playhouse  
    Liberty Street, HMP Wolds, Hull  
    Ready or Not, C-Venue 19, Edinburgh  
    The Cradle will Rock, Battersea Arts Centre  
    Shakespeare for Breakfast, C-Venue 19, Edinburgh  
    The Trial, C3 - Venue 126, Edinburgh
(Shortlisted for Guardian Student Drama Award; Winner: Total Theatre Award 1997)
 
    Life's a Gatecrash, C-Venue 19, Edinburgh (Winner: Fringe First 1997)  
1996   Jack and the Beanstalk, Watermans Arts Centre, Brentford  
    Ghetto, Oxford Playhouse  
    The Colours of Living, Finborough Theatre  
    Lend Me Your Ears (Fat Bloke Productions), Gilded Balloon II, Edinburgh and Burton-Taylor Theatre, Oxford  
    The Oxford Revue 1996, Gilded Balloon II, Edinburgh  
    Cyrano de Bergerac, Bridewell Theatre  
    No Fool Like an Old Fool, Pegasus Theatre, Oxford and UK Tour   Click for Photo
    Playboy of the Western World, Oxford Playhouse  
    Measure for Measure, Old Fire Station Theatre, Oxford  
    The Winter's Tale, Old Fire Station Theatre, Oxford  
    The Oxford Revue 1996, Old Fire Station Theatre, Oxford  
    Hecuba, Oxford Playhouse  
    Euripides and the Women, Oxford Playhouse  
    Look Back in Anger, Old Fire Station Theatre, Oxford   Click for Photo
1995   The Alchemist, Oxford Playhouse  
    Dirty Linen, Burton-Taylor Theatre, Oxford  
    Twelfth Night, Old Fire Station Theatre, Oxford, and Japanese Tour  
    The Glass Menagerie, Old Fire Station Theatre, Oxford  
1994   Bondagers, Old Fire Station Theatre, Oxford  
    Electra, Old Fire Station Theatre, Oxford  
    Man to Man, Old Fire Station Theatre, Oxford  
    A...My Name is Alice, Old Fire Station Theatre, Oxford  
    Heart of Darkness, Old Fire Station Theatre, Oxford  
    The Shipping Forecast, C-Venue 19, Edinburgh  
    The Dressing Room, Burton-Taylor Theatre, Oxford  
    Antigone, Burton-Taylor Theatre, Oxford  
    Isn't It Romantic?, Burton-Taylor Theatre, Oxford  
    Dance of Death, Burton-Taylor Theatre, Oxford  
    Deha Adeg, Burton-Taylor Theatre, Oxford  
    Basil, Old Fire Station Theatre, Oxford  
    You Might as Well Live, Burton-Taylor Theatre, Oxford  
    My Mother Said I Never Should, Old Fire Station Theatre, Oxford  
    Mr Fellini's 8 ½, Burton-Taylor Theatre, Oxford  
    The Promise, Burton-Taylor Theatre, Oxford